List of Indian Residential Schools

The following are the Indian residential schools that the IAP will consider for your claim. In addition to these schools, decisions on four applications to add schools to the list under Article 12 of the Indian Residential Schools Settlement Agreement remain pending before the supervising courts or Courts of Appeal.

Alberta Residential Schools

  • Assumption (Hay Lakes), Assumption, Alberta
  • Blue Quills (Saddle Lake, Sacred Heart, formerly Lac la Biche), St. Paul, Alberta
  • Crowfoot (St. Joseph's, Ste. TrinitĂ©), Cluny, Alberta
  • Desmarais (St. Martin's, Wabasca Roman Catholic), Desmarais-Wabasca, Alberta
  • Edmonton (formerly Red Deer Industrial), St. Albert, Alberta
  • Ermineskin, Hobbema, Alberta
  • Fort Vermilion (St. Henry's), Fort Vermilion, Alberta
  • Grouard (St. Bernard's, Lesser Slave Lake Roman Catholic), Grouard , Alberta
  • Holy Angels (Fort Chipewyan, École des Saints-Anges), Fort Chipewyan, Alberta
  • Joussard (St. Bruno's), Joussard, Alberta
  • Lac la Biche (Notre Dame des Victoire, predecessor to Blue Quills) from 1893 to 1898, Lac la Biche, Alberta
  • Lesser Slave Lake (St. Peter's), Lesser Slave Lake, Alberta
  • Morley (Stony), Morley, Alberta
  • Old Sun, Gleichen, Alberta
  • Sacred Heart, Brocket, Alberta
  • St. Albert (Youville), Youville, Alberta
  • St. Augustine (Smoky River) from 1900 to 1907, Smoky River, Alberta
  • St. Cyprian's (Queen Victoria's Jubilee Home), Brocket, Peigan Reserve, Alberta
  • St. Joseph's (Dunbow), High River, Alberta
  • St. Mary's (Blood, Immaculate Conception), Cardston, Alberta
  • St. Paul's (Blood, Anglican/Church of England), Cardston, Alberta
  • Sarcee (St. Barnabas), T'suu Tina, Alberta
  • Sturgeon Lake (St. Francis Xavier), Calais, Alberta
  • St. John's (Wabasca Anglican/Church of England), Wabasca, Alberta
  • Whitefish Lake (St. Andrew's), Whitefish Lake, Alberta

3.4.2 British Columbia Residential Schools

  • Ahousaht, Ahousaht, British Columbia
  • Alberni, Port Alberni, British Columbia
  • Cariboo (St. Joseph's, Williams Lake), Williams Lake, British Columbia
  • Christie (Clayoquot, Kakawis), Tofino, British Columbia
  • Coqualeetza from 1924 to 1940, Chilliwack / Sardis, British Columbia
  • Cranbrook (St. Eugene's, Kootenay), Cranbrook, British Columbia
  • Kamloops, Kamloops, British Columbia
  • Kitimaat, Kitimaat, British Columbia
  • Kuper Island, Kuper Island, British Columbia
  • Lejac (Fraser Lake), Fraser Lake, British Columbia
  • Lower Post, Lower Post, British Columbia
  • Port Simpson (Crosby Home for Girls), Port Simpson, British Columbia
  • St. George's (Lytton), Lytton, British Columbia
  • St. Mary's (Mission), Mission, British Columbia
  • St. Michael's (Alert Bay Girls' Home, Alert Bay Boys' Home), Alert Bay, British Columbia
  • Sechelt, Sechelt, British Columbia
  • St. Paul's (Squamish, North Vancouver), North Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Anahim Lake Dormitory (September 1968 to June 1977), Anahim Lake, British Columbia

3.4.3 Manitoba Residential Schools

  • Assiniboia (Winnipeg), Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • Birtle, Birtle, Manitoba
  • Brandon, Brandon, Manitoba
  • Churchill Vocational Centre, Churchill, Manitoba
  • Cross Lake (St. Joseph's, Jack River Annex - predecessor to Notre Dame Hostel), Cross Lake, Manitoba
  • Dauphin (McKay), The Pas / Dauphin, Manitoba
  • Elkhorn (Washakada), Elkhorn, Manitoba
  • Fort Alexander (Pine Falls), Fort Alexander, Manitoba
  • Guy Hill (Clearwater, The Pas, formerly Sturgeon Landing, SK), The Pas, Manitoba
  • Norway House United Church, Norway House, Manitoba
  • Notre Dame Hostel (Norway House Roman Catholic, Jack River Hostel, replaced Jack River Annex at Cross Lake), Norway House, Manitoba
  • Pine Creek (Camperville), Camperville, Manitoba
  • Portage la Prairie, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba
  • Sandy Bay, Marius, Manitoba

3.4.4 Northwest Territories Residential Schools

  • Immaculate Conception (Aklavik Roman Catholic), Aklavik, NWT
  • All Saints (Aklavik Anglican), Aklavik, NWT
  • Fleming Hall (Fort McPherson), Fort McPherson, NWT
  • Sacred Heart (Fort Providence), Fort Providence, NWT
  • St. Joseph's (Fort Resolution), Fort Resolution, NWT
  • Bompas Hall (Fort Simpson Anglican), Fort Simpson, NWT
  • Lapointe Hall (Fort Simpson Roman Catholic), Fort Simpson, NWT
  • Breynat Hall (Fort Smith), Fort Smith, NWT
  • Grandin College, Fort Smith, NWT
  • Hay River (St. Peter's), Hay River, NWT
  • Grollier Hall (Inuvik Roman Catholic), Inuvik, NWT
  • Stringer Hall (Inuvik Anglican Hostel), Inuvik, NWT
  • Akaitcho Hall (Yellowknife), Yellowknife, NWT
  • Federal Hostel at Fort Franklin, DĂ©line, NWT

3.4.5 Nova Scotia Residential Schools

  • Shubenacadie, Shubenacadie, Nova Scotia

3.4.6 Nunavut Residential Schools

  • Chesterfield Inlet (Turquetil Hall), Chesterfield Inlet, Nunavut
  • Federal Tent Hostel at Coppermine, Coppermine, Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Baker Lake, Qamani'tuaq, Qamanittuaq, Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Belcher Islands, Sanikiluaq, Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Broughton Island, Qikiqtarjuaq, Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Cambridge Bay, Cambridge Bay, Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Cape Dorset, Kinngait, Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Eskimo Point, Arviat, Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Frobisher Bay (Ukkivik), Iqaluit , Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Igloolik, Igloolik/Iglulik, Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Lake Harbour, Kimmirut, Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Pangnirtung (Pangnirtang), Pangnirtung / Panniqtuuq, Nunavut
  • Federal Hostel at Pond Inlet, Mittimatalik, Nunavut

3.4.7 Ontario Residential Schools

  • Bishop Horden Hall (Moose Fort, Moose Factory), Moose Island, Ontario
  • Cecilia Jeffrey (Kenora, Shoal Lake), Kenora, Ontario
  • Chapleau (St. John's), Chapleau, Ontario
  • Cristal Lake High School (September 1, 1976 to June 30, 1986)
  • Fort Frances (St. Margaret's), Fort Frances, Ontario
  • Fort William (St. Joseph's), Fort William, Ontario
  • McIntosh, McIntosh, Ontario
  • Mohawk Institute, Brantford, Ontario
  • Mount Elgin (Muncey, St. Thomas), Munceytown, Ontario
  • Pelican Lake (Pelican Falls), Sioux Lookout, Ontario
  • Poplar Hill, Poplar Hill, Ontario
  • St. Anne's (Fort Albany), Fort Albany, Ontario
  • St. Mary's (Kenora, St. Anthony's), Kenora, Ontario
  • Shingwauk (Wawanosh Home), Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
  • Spanish Boys School (Charles Garnier, St. Joseph's, formerly Wikwemikong Industrial), Spanish, Ontario
  • Spanish Girls School (St. Joseph's, St. Peter's, St. Anne's formerly Wikwemikong Industrial), Spanish, Ontario
  • Stirland Lake High School/Wahbon Bay Academy (September 1, 1971 to June 30, 1991)
  • Wawanosh Home (January 1, 1879 to August 5, 1892), Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

3.4.8 Québec Residential Schools

  • Amos (Saint-Marc-de-Figuery), Amos, QuĂ©bec
  • Pointe Bleue, Pointe Bleue, QuĂ©bec
  • La Tuque, La Tuque, QuĂ©bec
  • Fort George (St. Philip's), Fort George, QuĂ©bec
  • Fort George (St. Joseph's Mission, RĂ©sidence Couture, Sainte-ThĂ©rèse-de-l'Enfant-JĂ©sus), Fort George, QuĂ©bec
  • Sept-ĂŽles (Notre-Dame, Maliotenam), Sept-ĂŽles, QuĂ©bec
  • Federal Hostel at George River, Kangirsualujjuaq, QuĂ©bec
  • Federal Hostel at Great Whale River (Poste-de-la-Baleine), Kuujjuaraapik / Whapmagoostui, QuĂ©bec
  • Federal Hostel at Payne Bay (Bellin), Kangirsuk, QuĂ©bec
  • Federal Hostel at Port Harrison (Inoucdjouac, Innoucdouac), Inukjuak, QuĂ©bec
  • Fort George Hostels (September 1, 1975 to June 30, 1978), Fort George, QuĂ©bec
  • NEW Mistassini Hostels (September 1, 1971 to June 30, 1978)

3.4.9 Saskatchewan Residential Schools

  • Beauval (Lac la Plonge), Beauval, Saskatchewan
  • Crowstand, Kamsack, Saskatchewan
  • File Hills, Balcarres, Saskatchewan
  • Fort Pelly, Fort Pelly, Saskatchewan
  • Gordon's, Gordon's Reserve, Punnichy, Saskatchewan
  • Lebret (Qu'Appelle, Whitecalf, St. Paul's High School), Lebret, Saskatchewan
  • Marieval (Cowesess, Crooked Lake), Grayson, Saskatchewan
  • Muscowequan (Lestock, Touchwood), Lestock, Saskatchewan
  • Prince Albert (Onion Lake Church of England, St. Alban's, All Saints, St. Barnabas, Lac La Ronge), Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
  • Regina, Regina, Saskatchewan
  • Round Lake, Stockholm, Saskatchewan
  • St. Anthony's (Onion Lake Roman Catholic), Onion Lake, Saskatchewan
  • St. Michael's (Duck Lake), Duck Lake, Saskatchewan
  • St. Philip's, Kamsack, Saskatchewan
  • Sturgeon Landing (Predecessor to Guy Hill, MB), Sturgeon Landing, Saskatchewan
  • Thunderchild (Delmas, St. Henri), Delmas, Saskatchewan
  • Cote Improved Federal Day School (September 1928 to June 1940), Kamsack, Saskatchewan
  • Battleford Industrial School (December 1883 to May 1914), Battleford, Saskatchewan

3.4.10 Yukon Residential Schools

  • Carcross (Chooutla), Carcross, Yukon
  • Coudert Hall (Whitehorse Hostel/Student Residence - Predecessor to Yukon Hall), Whitehorse, Yukon
  • Shingle Point (Predecessor to All Saints, Aklavik), Shingle Point, Yukon
  • Whitehorse Baptist, Whitehorse, Yukon
  • Yukon Hall (Whitehorse/Protestant Hostel), Whitehorse, Yukon
  • St. Paul's Hostel (September 1920 to June 1943), Dawson City, Yukon